In re Aerospace Eng'g & Support
[…] Furthermore, the Present Claims were not presented in the Breach Action and are not identical since they involve different facts and evidence. Finally, although, arguably, the LPA Claim could have been brought in the Breach Action, there was no reason it should have been brought in that Action because the LPA provides for and, in fact, anticipates that a general partner of a judgment debtor will be sued in a separate action.

Macris, 16 P.3d at 1220.

Id. at 1221.

Utah Code Ann. § 48-2e-405(1) ("[A] general partner may be joined in an action against the limited partnership or named in a separate action.") (emphasis added)).