In re A.E.
[…] (§ 790, subd. (b), italics added.) Upon finding the minor eligible, the prosecuting attorney “must file” a form entitled “Determination of Eligibility-Deferred Entry of Judgment-Juvenile (form JV-750),” at the time that the section 602 wardship petition is filed. (California Rules of Court, rule 5.800(b), italics added.) In addition, the prosecutor’s “written notification to the minor” of the DEJ eligibility “shall also include” (§ 791, subd. (a), italics added) a “full description of the procedures for deferred entry of judgment” (id., subd. (a)(1)), a general explanation of the roles and authorities of the various government entities involved (id., subd. (a)(2)), and “[a] clear statement that, in lieu of jurisdictional and disposition hearings, the court may grant a deferred entry of judgment with respect to any offense charged in the petition, provided that the minor admits each allegation contained in the petition and waives time for the pronouncement of judgment....” (id., subd. (a)(3)).

By comparison, “[i]f it is determined that the child is ineligible for deferred entry of judgment, the prosecuting attorney must complete and provide to the court, the child, and the child’s attorney” the form JV-750, so stating.