In re A.E.
[…] (See, e.g., In re Ronnie P. (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1079, 1091.) Accordingly, the matter must be remanded for further appropriate proceedings to determine the minor’s eligibility and suitability for DEJ.

III.

DECLARATION OF THE OFFENSES AS FELONIES

Appellant contends the juvenile court failed to exercise its discretion to declare whether the three offenses that it found true were felonies or misdemeanors, and that the matter must be remanded for such an express finding.

Section 702 “provides that, in a juvenile proceeding, ‘[i]f the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor,’” a “so-called ‘wobbler’” offense, the juvenile court “‘shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.’” (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1201.) The statute requires an “explicit declaration” by the juvenile court, and the requirement is “obligatory.”