No. COA19-258
[…] In re Heil, 145 N.C. App. 24, 28, 550 S.E.2d 815, 819 (2001). "Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78-79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980). When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. State v. Fritsch, 351 N.C. 373, 378-79, 526 S.E.2d 451, 455 (2000).
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-127, "[i]f any person shall willfully and wantonly damage, injure or destroy any real property whatsoever, either of a public or private nature, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-127 (2018).
Amy's arguments on appeal involve the sufficiency of the evidence of (1) damage to real property (the "damage element") and (2) a willful and wanton state of mind (the "intent element").
A. The damage element