In re A.C.
[…] The length of time the child has been away from the biological parent, the age of the child when care was assumed by the third party, the period of time that elapsed before the parent sought to reclaim the child, and the nature and strength of the ties between the child and the third-party custodian all bear on "the child's emotional ties with and feelings toward the child's parents, the child's siblings, and others," such as the foster parents, "who may affect the child's best interests significantly." FL § 5-323(d)(4)(i). Those factors may also bear on the child's adjustment to community, home, placement, and school (id. § 5-323(d)(4)(ii)) and on "the likely impact of terminating parental rights on the child's well-being." Id. § 5-323(d)(4)(iv). In a case like this, in which the child has never met his biological father and does not even know of the father's existence, they may also bear on "the child's feelings about severance of the parent-child relationship[.]" Id. § 5-323(d)(4)(iii). But the Ross v.