In re Adoption of Xandria
[…] Adoption of Lars, supra at 33.

Counsel for Xandria represents that Xandria's placements have disrupted since the decrees entered and argues that it is no longer in Xandria's best interests to be adopted by the same family as Amy because of acrimony between the sisters. She asks us to remand on the issue of termination so that the judge can consider these postdecree events. We conclude that remand is not necessary here, where the same judge who ordered entry of the decrees has been presiding over Xandria's ongoing permanency hearings pursuant to G. L. c. 119, § 29B. The judge is required to consult with Xandria "in an age-appropriate manner about the permanency plan developed for [her]," G. L. c. 119, § 29B (a ), and we are confident that her consultation will include any changing wishes for placement that Xandria has, as well as any postdecree information that Xandria would like to provide, such as an expert's clinical assessment.