In re Adoption of Giles
[…] She also argues the affidavit accompanying the care and protection petition was part of a pleading and should not have been admitted as evidence. See G. L. c. 231, § 87.

Prior to trial, which was held before the Supreme Judicial Court issued its decision in Adoption of Luc, 484 Mass. 139, the mother filed two motions in limine to preclude the admission of statements in DCF documents and court investigator reports.

As a general matter, the admissibility of DCF investigatory reports is governed by G. L. c. 119, § 21A, which permits reports "by any person who has made an investigation of the facts relating to the welfare of the child and is qualified as an expert according to the rules of the common law or by statute." See Adoption of Luc, 484 Mass. at 150-151. Generally, "reports prepared by the departmental ‘investigation of the facts relating to the welfare of the child’ may be admitted in evidence at the discretion of the judge."