In re Adoption of E.N.R.
[…] R. Civ. P. 24.04, Tenn. R. App. P. 32, and Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-107 (b).

Rule 24.04 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure states in pertinent part:

When the validity of a statute of this state . . . is drawn in question in any action to which the State or an officer or agency is not a party, the court shall require that notice be given the Attorney General, specifying the pertinent statute . . .

In proceedings in which a statute of statewide effect is alleged to be unconstitutional, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-107 (b) mandates that "the attorney general of the state shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-107 (b).

Nothing in the trial court record demonstrates that the Attorney General received the requisite notice of this action challenging the constitutionality of Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113 (g) (6). Such notice is mandatory. See Cummings v.