In re A.D.H.
[…] As it pertains to this case, "the applicable standard of proof in child custody cases is by a preponderance, or greater weight, of the evidence[,]" Speagle v. Seitz, 354 N.C. 525, 533 (2001) (citations omitted), and "[t]he standard of proof for an adjudicatory order entered on a petition alleging abuse, neglect, or dependency in a juvenile matter[] . . . is 'clear and convincing evidence.'" In re K.A., 233 N.C.App. at 127 (quoting N.C. G.S. § 7B-805 (2013)); see also N.C. G.S. § 7B-805 (2023) ("The allegations in a petition alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent shall be proved by clear and convincing evidence."). "Clear and convincing evidence is [a] greater [standard] than the preponderance of the evidence standard required in most civil cases." In re A.K., 178 N.C.App. 727, 730 (2006) (marks and citations omitted).