In re A.D.H.
[…] See supra Part B-2.

As discussed above, while the preclusion motion discusses both res judicata and collateral estoppel, collateral estoppel is the more directly applicable doctrine.

As to whether the juvenile petition states a claim, Chapter 7B specifically provides that a valid petition must include "allegations of facts sufficient to invoke jurisdiction over the juvenile[,]" N.C. G.S. § 7B-402 (2023), including allegations that the juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent. See N.C. G.S. § 7B-200 (2023) ("The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent."). An abused juvenile, neglected juvenile, and dependent juvenile are specifically defined in Chapter 7B. See N.C. G.S. § 7B-101 (2023) (defining abuse, neglect, and dependency).