In re Adams
[…] The Court next turns to the wildcard exemption. Citing no authority, the TRUSTEE objects on the ground that the wildcard exemption is not available to exempt the excess equity in a tool of the trade because tools are not for family use. The Illinois wildcard exemption states as follows:

The following personal property, owned by the debtor, is exempt from judgment, attachment, or distress for rent:

* * *

(b) The debtor's equity interest, not to exceed $2,000 in value, in any other property.

735 ILCS 5/12-1001.

The statute also provides the following limiting condition:

The personal property exemptions set forth in this Section shall apply only to individuals and only to personal property that is used for personal rather than business purposes.

It is well settled that the wildcard exemption may be "stacked" or used to exempt excess equity in property already exempt under one of the other enumerated exemptions, Matter of Barker, 768 F.2d 191 (7th Cir. 1985), or exempt under any other applicable statute.