Case No. 06-56874.
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing on the administrative expense claim, this Court orally indicated its preliminary view that as a matter of law post-petition pre-rejection land contract payments were not administrative expense claims.
III. Discussion A. Standing
Only a party in interest may object to confirmation of a chapter 11 plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1128(b). The term "party in interest" is not defined in the Code but its meaning may be discerned from Code provisions. Section 1109(b) makes reference to the phrase and provides:
A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter.
11 U.S.C. § 1109(b). The term has been broadly construed to allow any party affected by a chapter 11 case an opportunity to be heard. In re Johns-Manville Corp., 36 B.R. 743, 747 (Bankr.