Case No. 06-56874.
[…] Gruskin v. Fisher, 273 N.W.2d 893, 899 (Mich. 1979).
Remedies available under summary proceedings are limited by Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5750 which provides that a judgment for possession after forfeiture of an executory contract bars any claim for payments due or in arrears at the time of trial. If the judgment resulted in the issuance of a writ of restitution, any claim for money damages which would have become due under the contract is also barred. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5750 provides:
The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory. A judgment for possession under this chapter does not merge or bar any other claim for relief, except that a judgment for possession after forfeiture of an executory contract for the purchase of premises shall merge and bar any claim for money payments due or in arrears under the contract at the time of trial and that a judgment for possession after forfeiture of such an executory contract which results in the issuance of a writ of restitution shall also bar any claim for money payments which would have become due under the contract subsequent to the time of issuance of the writ. The plaintiff obtaining a judgment for possession of any premises under this chapter is entitled to a civil action against the defendant for damages from the time of forcible entry or detainer, or trespass, or of the notice of forfeiture, notice to quit or demand for possession, as the case may be.
Accordingly, a judgment for unpaid installment payments on a land contract cannot be enforced after forfeiture. Mazur v. Young, 2006 WL 724807, at *5 (E.D. Mich. March 17, 2006) (citation omitted). The same is true for delinquent taxes that remain unpaid under the contract. Id.