In re Acis Capital Mgmt., L.P.
[…] Note that the Debtor-Acis is, essentially, the debtor that is the operating company. As a general partner, Acis Capital Management GP, LLC is legally obligated on all of the operating company's debt. See 6 Del. C. § 17-403(b) ("Except as provided in this chapter, a general partner of a limited partnership has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership that is governed by the Delaware Uniform Partnership Law in effect on July 11, 1999 (6 Del. C. § 1501 et seq.) to persons other than the partnership and the other partners."); see also 6 Del. C. § 15-306(a) ("(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, all partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law"). The Plan jointly addresses both of the Debtors' debts.

The hearing on these matters transpired over multiple days in December 2018, and the court considered the testimony of more than a dozen witnesses, more than 700 exhibits, and hundreds of pages of legal briefing.