Bankruptcy No. 02-00058, Chapter 7.
[…] Specifically, he states that Debtor has not shown that the dismissal will not cause prejudice to creditors of the estate. Further, in the Trustee's Resistance to Motion to Dismiss, he asserts that Debtor has not filed any amendment reflecting the asset under § 541(a)(5) of the Bankruptcy Code. He concludes that Debtor should not be allowed to dismiss when assets are available to pay creditors through the administration of the case.
CONCLUSIONS
A bankruptcy court's ability to dismiss a voluntary Chapter 7 case is governed by § 707 of the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. § 707. Section 707(a) states that "the court may dismiss a case under this chapter only after notice and hearing and only for cause." 11 U.S.C. § 707(a).
A debtor in a voluntary Chapter 7 has the right to ask a bankruptcy court for dismissal under § 707(a). In re Turpen, 244 B.R. 431, 434 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 2000), aff'g, No. 97-02407-M (Bankr.N.D.Iowa September 1, 1999).