In re A.C.
[…] R.C. 2151.04(A)

{¶ 85} R.C. 2151.04(A) defines a dependent child as one "[w]ho is homeless or destitute or without adequate parental care, through no fault of the child's parents, guardian or custodian." In re Kasper Children (June 30, 2000), 5th Dist. No. 1999CA00216.

{¶ 86} "`Adequate parental care' means the provision by a child's parent or parents, guardian, or custodian of adequate food, clothing, and shelter to ensure the child's health and physical safety and the provision by a child's parent or parents of specialized services warranted by the child's physical or mental needs." R.C. 2151.011(B)(1). R.C. 2151.05 governs a child without proper parental care and states as follows:

{¶ 87} "Under sections 2151.01 to 2151.54 of the Revised Code, a child whose home is filthy and unsanitary; whose parents, stepparents, guardian, or custodian permit him to become dependent, neglected, abused, or delinquent; whose parents, stepparents, guardian, or custodian, when able, refuse or neglect to provide him with necessary care, support, medical attention, and educational facilities; or whose parents, stepparents, guardian, or custodian fail to subject such child to necessary discipline is without proper parental care or guardianship." In re Browne Children (July 7, 2003), 5th Dist. No. 2003CA00027.

{¶ 88} Father argues that at no time were these children without food, clothing, or care.