Case No. 3:16-md-2734
[…] The same applies here. OAPI's duty to preserve evidence, if any, applied to the DOJ and the claims in that case involving off-label promotion and does not apply in this case to Plaintiffs in a case that concerns compulsive gambling.
B. OAPI did not have a statutory or contractual duty to preserve documents.
Plaintiffs argue that FDA regulations required OAPI to preserve emails from 2002 to 2006.
Under 21 C.F.R. §314.80(j), drug manufacturers are required to "maintain for a period of 10 years records of all adverse drug experiences known to the applicant, including raw data and any correspondence relating to adverse drug experiences." Consequently, under this regulation, OAPI was required to keep records relevant to adverse drug experiences. The parties do not dispute OAPI had this obligation.