In re Abestos Claims Management Corp.
[…] 105. The Protected Parties are Entitled to the Protections of the Supplemental Injunction.

(a) A chapter 11 debtor is the primary beneficiary of the section 524(g) injunction. The entire section (and the Bankruptcy Code) generally speaks to the availability of section 524(g) protection to the debtor. First, the Bankruptcy Code specifically provides that the provisions of chapter 5 of the Bankruptcy Code apply to chapter 11 debtors. See 11 U.S.C. § 103(a). Second, the introductory clauses to section 524(g) provide ". . . a court that enters an order confirming a plan of reorganization under chapter 11 may issue, in connection with such order, an injunction . . . to supplement the injunctive effect of a discharge under this section." 11 U.S.C. § 524(g)(1)(A). This language demonstrates that the debtor can be the beneficiary not only of the discharge, but also of the section 524(g) injunction.