2021-04568 Docket No. B-1230-20
[…] The Family Court ruled that the mother's attorney should "pretty much" limit his questions to the statutory abandonment period.
Following the fact-finding hearing, the Family Court determined that the mother had abandoned the child. The court, among other things, terminated the mother's parental rights and transferred custody and guardianship of the child to the petitioner for the purpose of adoption. The mother appeals.
Termination of parental rights is authorized by Social Services Law § 384–b(4)(b) when a parent abandons a child for a period of six months immediately prior to the date of the filing of the petition. Pursuant to Social Services Law § 384–b(5)(a), "a child is ‘abandoned’ by his [or her] parent if such parent evinces an intent to forego his or her parental rights and obligations as manifested by his or her failure to visit the child and communicate with the child or agency, although able to do so and not prevented or discouraged from doing so by the agency." Abandonment must be proven by clear and convincing evidence (see Matter of Annette B., 4 N.Y.3d 509, 514, 796 N.Y.S.2d 569, 829 N.E.2d 661 ).