2021-04568 Docket No. B-1230-20
[…] "Before a State may sever completely and irrevocably the rights of parents in their natural child, due process requires that the State support its allegations by at least clear and convincing evidence" ( Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 747–748, 102 S.Ct. 1388, 71 L.Ed.2d 599 ).
Termination of parental rights on the ground of abandonment is authorized by Social Services Law § 384–b(4)(b) when a parent abandons a child for a period of six months immediately prior to the date of the filing of the petition. "[A] child is ‘abandoned’ by his [or her] parent if such parent evinces an intent to forego his or her parental rights and obligations as manifested by his or her failure to visit the child and communicate with the child or agency, although able to do so and not prevented or discouraged from doing so by the agency " ( Social Services Law § 384–b[5][a] [emphasis added]).