In re A.B.
[…] In re Adoption/Guardianship of Joshua M., 166 Md. App. 341, 351 (2005) (defining what constitutes an abuse of discretion) (internal quotation omitted). Accordingly, we reject Father's assertion that the juvenile court's termination of parental rights based upon exceptional circumstances was inappropriate absent a finding of some level of parental unfitness. Reasonable Efforts

Father's next allegation of error is that the circuit court erroneously found that the Department had made reasonable efforts towards reunification. We are unpersuaded.

Pursuant to FL § 5-323(d)(1), the juvenile court was required to consider "all services offered to the parent before the child's placement," "the extent, nature, and timeliness of services offered by a local department to facilitate reunion of the child and parent," and "the extent to which a local department and parent have fulfilled their obligations under a social services agreement." In this case, as discussed supra, the juvenile court specifically considered the efforts made by the Department.