In re A.B.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 450 n.12.

In response, the state argued that the defendant did not meet his burden in proving that he was available for arrest as that term had been applied during the five-year statute of limitations period. In the alternative, the state argued that the statute of limitations period should have been tolled because the defendant fled from Connecticut when he moved to California. The state further argued that the applicable standard of review was set forth in § 54-193(d), which provides: "If the person against whom an indictment, information or complaint for any of said uses is brought has fled from and resided out of this state during the period so limited it may be brought against such a person at any time within such period, during which such resides in this state, after the commission of the offense."

The state relied on our Supreme Court’s decision in State v. Ward, 306 Conn. 698, 52 A.3d 591 (2012) (Ward). In Ward, the defendant committed a crime in Connecticut and immediately fled to his home state of Massachusetts. See id., 704. The police had no knowledge of the defendant’s identity.