In re A.A.J.
[…] Respondent father points to the foster mother, but cites no evidence that she was willing to be a guardian. We, therefore, hold that respondent father has failed to show that the trial court abused its discretion when deciding to cease reunification efforts rather than adopt guardianship as a permanent plan.

Finally, with respect to the permanency planning order, respondent mother argues that the trial court failed to comply with N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b) (2011), which provides in pertinent part:

At the conclusion of the hearing, if the juvenile is not returned home, the court shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant:

(1) Whether it is possible for the juvenile to be returned home immediately or within the next six months, and if not, why it is not in the juvenile's best interests to return home;

(2) Where the juvenile's return home is unlikely within six months, whether legal guardianship or custody with a relative or some other suitable person should be established, and if so, the rights and responsibilities which should remain with the parents;

(3) Where the juvenile's return home is unlikely within six months, whether adoption should be pursued and if so, any barriers to the juvenile's adoption;

(4) Where the juvenile's return home is unlikely within six months, whether the juvenile should remain in the current placement or be placed in another permanent living arrangement and why;

(5) Whether the county department of social services has since the initial permanency plan hearing made reasonable efforts to implement the permanent plan for the juvenile;

(6) Any other criteria the court deems necessary.
Respondent mother argues that the trial court failed to make findings regarding why it was not in the best interests of the children to return home within the next six months, whether guardianship should be established, and whether any barriers to adoption existed.