In re A.A.J.
[…] In re N.B., I.B., A.F., 195 N.C.App. 113, 116, 670 S .E.2d 923, 925 (2009). “Where no exception is taken to a finding of fact by the trial court, the finding is presumed to be supported by competent evidence and is binding on appeal.” Koufman v. Koufman, 330 N.C. 93, 97, 408 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1991).

Respondent mother challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the conclusion that grounds existed to terminate her parental rights. We first address neglect. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–101(15) (2011) defines a neglected juvenile as:

A juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; or who has been abandoned; or who is not provided necessary medical care; or who is not provided necessary remedial care; or who lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile's welfare; or who has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law.

When, as here, the child was removed from the parent's home pursuant to a prior adjudication of neglect, “[t]he trial court must also consider any evidence of changed conditions in light of the evidence of prior neglect and the probability of a repetition of neglect.”