In re A.A.J.
[…] I

Respondents first challenge the trial court's decision to cease DSS' efforts at reunification. “This Court reviews an order that ceases reunification efforts to determine whether the trial court made appropriate findings, whether the findings are based upon credible evidence, whether the findings of fact support the trial court's conclusions, and whether the trial court abused its discretion with respect to disposition.” In re C.M., 183 N.C.App. 207, 213, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507 (b)(1) (2011) provides that a trial court may order a cessation of reunification efforts “if the court makes written findings of fact that ... [s]uch efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.” This Court has previously held that the trial court must make a specific finding of fact regarding the futility of further efforts or the inconsistency of such efforts with the child's health, safety, and need for a permanent home.