No. COA05-723
[…] Moreover, a trial judge may direct the prevailing party to prepare a judgment draft including proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law for the judge to review and determined whether or not to adopt as their own. See Johnson v. Johnson, 67 N.C. App. 250, 313 S.E.2d 162 (1984). Therefore, both respondents' corresponding assignments of error are overruled.
IV
Lastly, respondent-mother contends on appeal that the lower court erred in failing to enter an adjudicatory order on the juvenile matter within 30 days of the termination hearing. We disagree.
Section 7B-1109(e) of our General Statutes provides that, following the trial court's adjudication of a termination petition, "[t]he adjudicatory order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e) (2005). However, orders terminating parental rights should not be reversed for failure to meet the specified time line unless prejudice can be shown.