In re A.A.
[…] (People v. Rodriguez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1, 11; see also Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 317-320; People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.)

Section 459 thus states in pertinent part: “Every person who enters any house, room, apartment, tenement, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse or other building... with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony is guilty of burglary.” Section 460, in turn, divides the offense of burglary into two degrees based upon whether the structure entered was “inhabited.” Section 460, subdivisions (a) and (b), state, in pertinent part: “Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house, ... or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree. [¶] (b) All other kinds of burglary are of the second degree.” (§ 460, subds. (a), (b).) Section 459 further defines “inhabited” as “currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not.” The terms “‘residence’” and “‘inhabited dwelling house’” have been interpreted to have equivalent meanings. (People v.