In re A. R
[…] App. 249, 250 (1) (a) ( 526 SE2d 76) (1999).

Following a finding that A. R. and C. R. were deprived based on the incarceration of Glover, Margaret Pulliam filed a petition for letters of temporary guardianship. Glover filed no objection to the petition, and the trial court granted guardianship of A. R. and C. R. to Pulliam on January 31, 2008. Following Glover's filing of motions to terminate the guardianship, a final hearing was held on March 11, 2010, and the trial court entered its order granting the motion to terminate on March 15, 2010.

Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-52 (a), "in all nonjury trials in courts of record, the court shall upon request of any party made prior to such ruling, find the facts specially and shall state separately its conclusions of law." Written findings of fact and conclusions of law are required to be made by the trial court in contested child custody cases. Guardianship has been equated with custody, thereby making this requirement applicable to termination of guardianship proceedings.

E.g., Coleman v.