Case No. 2:18-bk-17263-RK
[…] See 12 Witkin, Summary of California Law, Real Property § 697, Relief from Forfeiture (11th ed. 2018) ("The general statutory declaration of the right to relief from forfeiture ([Civil Code §] 3275) is supplemented by [Code of Civil Procedure §] 1179, establishing a special proceeding for the relief of a defaulting tenant.) (emphasis added).
20. California Code of Civil Procedure § 1179 ("Section 1179") provides that a court may relieve a tenant against a forfeiture of a lease or rental agreement in case of hardship "as provided in [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 1174." Code of Civil Procedure § 1174 ("Section 1174"), subsection (a), in turn, provides that the court shall declare forfeiture of a lease if a proceeding be for unlawful detainer "after neglect, or failure to perform the conditions or covenants of the lease . . . or after default in the payment of rent." Section 1174, subsection (c), in turn, provides that when an unlawful detainer proceeding is filed after a default in the payment of rent, and the Notice to Quit provided to the tenant has not stated the election of the landlord to declare the forfeiture of the lease, a court may stay execution