Case No. 2:18-bk-17263-RK
[…] Placer Title Co., 28 Cal.App.4th 503, 512-513 (1994) (right to quiet enjoyment) and Folberg v. Clara G.R. Kinney Co., 104 Cal.App.3d 136, 140 (1980) (right to notice of rent default)).
29. The public policy that equity abhors forfeiture is also well represented in California law. In re Art & Architecture Books of the 21st Century, 518 B.R. at 50 (citing California Civil Code § 1442; Petersen v. Hartell, 40 Cal.3d 102, 112 (1985); Reed v. South Shore Foods, Inc., 229 Cal.App.2d 705 (1964); Deutsch v. Phillips Petroleum Co., 56 Cal.App.3d 586 (1976)). California Civil Code § 1442 specifically provides: "A condition involving a forfeiture must be strictly interpreted against the party for whose benefit it is created." The policy of abhorring forfeitures has been followed in the caselaw wherein courts have strictly construed the language of contracts to avoid forfeiture. See, e.g., Randol v.