Case No. 2:18-bk-17263-RK
[…] D. Del. 2009).
28. Moreover, parties have the freedom of contract, and a party may even waive its right to seek the remedy of relief from forfeiture. In re Art & Architecture Books of the 21st Century, 518 B.R. 43, 49 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2014). Freedom of contract in commercial real property leases is well established in California law. Id. The California legislature enacted Civil Code § 1995.270(a)(1) to declare it the public policy of the State of California to "enable and facilitate freedom of contract by the parties to commercial real property leases." California Civil Code § 1995.270(a)(1); see also 250 L.L.C. v. Photopoint Corp. (USA), 131 Cal.App.4th 703, 718 (2005) (quoting California Civil Code § 1995.270(a)(1).