J-A20011-15 No. 913 EDA 2014
[…] N.T., 3/12/14, at 6. As the record supports the trial court's determination, we are unable to find that the trial court abused its discretion. Accordingly, we conclude that D.M.W.'s assertion that the Commonwealth failed to establish the possession element of section 912(a) is without merit. D.M.W. is not entitled to relief on this issue.
We note that D.M.W. also claims that the Commonwealth failed to disprove her statutory defense under section 912(c) which provides: "It shall be a defense that the weapon is possessed and used in conjunction with a lawful supervised school activity or course or is possessed for other lawful purpose." D.M.W.'s Brief at 11-13; see 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 912(c). D.M.W. contends that her temporary possession of the BB gun while carrying out her intention to voluntarily relinquish the BB gun to the school police was a lawful purpose.