Case No.: 19-23013-rdd
[…] Brooklyn Lender opposes the Debtors’ objections to its claims and confirmation of the Plan, as have the Israeli Investors.
The Plan is an unimpairment plan under section 1124(1) of the Bankruptcy Code because it provides for cash payment in full of the allowed claims against each Debtor's estate (except where a claimant has agreed to a lesser treatment). Section 1124(1) provides that a claim is impaired unless the plan "leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest." Section 1126(f) of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 1126(f), provides that classes that are not impaired by a chapter 11 plan are deemed to have accepted it.