Case No: 22-50009
[…] II. JURISDICTION, VENUE, AND CONSTITUTIONAL AUTHORITY
This Court holds jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334, which provides "the district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11 or arising in or related to cases under title 11." Section 157 allows a district court to "refer" all bankruptcy and related cases to the bankruptcy court, wherein the latter court will appropriately preside over the matter. This Court determines that pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A) this proceeding is a core matter as it concerns the administration of the estate.
28 U.S.C. § 157(a); see also In re Order of Reference to Bankruptcy Judges, Gen. Order 2012-6 (S.D. Tex. May 24, 2012).
This Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1408(1), venue is proper "in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding [the petition date] . . ." Here, venue is proper pursuant to § 1408(1).
The pending dispute before this Court is a core proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A).