In re 3M Co. Sec. Litig.
[…] A case can be brought in a district that "has (1) subject matter jurisdiction over the claims; (2) personal jurisdiction over the parties; and (3) is a proper venue." Yang v. Odom, 409 F. Supp. 2d 599, 604 (D.N.J. 2006). Plaintiffs do not appear to dispute that this action could have been brought in the District of Minnesota, and the Court finds that Defendants have shown that this case could have been filed there as 3M is headquartered in Minnesota, Gangestad and Roman reside in Minnesota, and Thulin lived and worked in Minnesota during the relevant time period. ECF No. 46-1 at 11-12; 15 U.S.C. § 78aa(a) ("Any suit or action to enforce any liability or duty created by [the Exchange Act] or rules and regulations thereunder . . . may be brought . . . in the district where the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business."). As the Court has determined that this action could have been brought in the District of Minnesota, the Court will analyze the Third Circuit's private and public factors to determine whether the suit should be transferred.

B. Balancing the Private and Public Interest Factors