In re $365,600.00 From Investar Bank Account No. 4004089462
[…] R. Doc. 42.

II. Law and Analysis

A. Legal Standards

1. Jurisdiction Over Actions for Forfeiture In Rem

Federal jurisdiction exists over proceedings brought by the USA pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1345, and over forfeiture actions pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a). In rem jurisdiction exists over the Funds under 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b). 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C) and (D), and 28 U.S.C. § 2461, authorize the USA to bring, in its own right, civil actions in rem to seek forfeiture and condemnation of property that is obtained as a result of bank and/wire fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1344 and 18 U.S.C. § 1343, respectively, which the USA has alleged in this case.Per 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(4)(a), “any person claiming an interest in the seized property may file a claim asserting such person's interest in the property” in the manner specified in Supplemental Rule G.