Case No. 16CA8
[…] APPLICABLE LAW REGARDING PARENTAL CONSENT
IN ADOPTION PROCEEDINGS
{¶28} The relationship between a parent and child is a constitutionally protected liberty interest. In re B.B.S. - -N.E.3d - -, 2016-Ohio-3515, (4th Dist.) ¶ 12. See In re Adoption of Zschach, 75 Ohio St.3d 648, 653, 665 N.E.2d 1070 (1996). Therefore, a parent's consent to an adoption is required and any exception to this requirement "must be strictly construed so as to protect the right of natural parents to raise and nurture their children." In re Adoption of Schoeppner, 46 Ohio St.2d 21, 24, 345 N.E.2d 608 (1976).
{¶29} R.C. 3107.07(A) provides for exceptions to requiring the natural parent's consent for adoptions:
"Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following:
(A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner."
{¶29} "[T]he petitioner for adoption has the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, both (1) that the natural parent has failed to support the child for the requisite one-year period, and (2) that this failure was without justifiable cause."