In re A.L.P.
[…] In support of her argument, respondent relies on N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507, which requires a trial court to make certain findings of fact before ceasing reunification efforts when the court grants “custody or placement responsibility” of a juvenile to a county department of social services, including that “efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b), (b)(1) (2013) ; see alsoN.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906.1(l) (2013) (incorporating the provisions of section 7B–507 in any review or permanency planning order that “continues the juvenile's placement in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services”). Here, Judge Penry changed the juveniles' permanent plan to guardianship with a relative and awarded guardianship of the juveniles to their paternal grandparents.