In re A.L.P.
[…] Respondent further contends that that because finding of fact number fourteen is the only finding made by Judge Penry regarding efforts made by DSS to implement the permanent plan, it cannot support his conclusion to cease reunification efforts. In support of her argument, respondent relies on N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507, which requires a trial court to make certain findings of fact before ceasing reunification efforts when the court grants “custody or placement responsibility” of a juvenile to a county department of social services, including that “efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b), (b)(1) (2013) ; see alsoN.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906.1(l) (2013) (incorporating the provisions of section 7B–507 in any review or permanency planning order that “continues the juvenile's placement in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of