In re C.A.L.
[…] The supreme court's analysis of when and how App.R. 4(B)(5) is to be applied, as found in H.F., is not discretionary for appellate courts given that App.R. 4(B)(5) is a rule adopted by the Ohio Supreme Court and there is no doubt that the court is cognizant of the rule's correct application.

--------

{¶ 25} Unlike an adjudication that may never require any further action, the finding that consent is not needed (or that consent is needed and has been given) is always accompanied by a second determination that the adoption is in the best interest of the child. According to R.C. 3107.14(C), “If, at the conclusion of the hearing, the court finds that the required consents have been obtained or excused and that the adoption is in the best interest of the person sought to be adopted as supported by the evidence, it may issue * * * a final decree of adoption or an interlocutory order of adoption.”

{¶ 26} Therefore, when a petition for adoption is filed, the party is asking essentially for a determination that consent is not needed or has been given, and that the adoption is in the best interest of the child.