NO. 2014 CJ 1539
[…] We find no manifest error in the trial court's determination that R.D.'s adoption of W.A.M. is in the best interest of W.A.M. Assignment of Error No. 4 , Termination of Parental Rights
T.E. contends that the district court erred in terminating his parental rights. Louisiana Children's Code art. 1247(B) provides:
If the adoption petition names an alleged or adjudicated father and his parental rights have not been terminated by a court of competent jurisdiction, he shall be served with notice of the filing of the petition in accordance with Articles 1133, 1134, and 1136 and thereafter, his rights shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of Articles 1137 through 1143.
Article 1138 provides for an adversarial hearing in the opposition to the adoption and a determination of the establishment of parental rights. That article provides as follows: