IN OUT v. BAWEJA
[…] These preliminary discussions were to be followed by a presentation of the discussion to their respective clients. This is established in Attorney Bansley's response to the counteroffer made by Attorney Botwick. In his letter, he said he discussed the change in price with "the principals involved and they continue to be interested in pursuing the purchase." This statement reasonably conveys the message that someone other than Attorney Bansley would be making the final decision on this purchase.

III. STATUTE OF FRAUDS

The Statute of Frauds, General Statutes § 52-550(a) provides in relevant part "that no civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real properly or any interest in or concerning real property . . ."

"The requirements of a memorandum of sale to satisfy the statute of frauds in this [s]tate are too well established to require extended consideration.