IN OUT v. BAWEJA
[…] This uncertainty was removed in 1976 by the enactment of Public Acts 1976, No. 76-69, now General Statutes 49-5b, which provides that a mortgage contingency clause is sufficient to satisfy the statute of frauds if it contains at least the following information: (1) the principal amount of the loan required to fulfill the contingency; (2) the time period within which the mortgage commitment must be obtained; and (3) the term of the mortgage expressed in years." Booth v. Flanagan, 23 Conn.App. 579, 582, 583 A.2d 148 (1990).

General Statutes Sec. 49-5b provides in relevant part that "Any mortgage contingency clause included in a bond for deed or a written agreement for sale of real estate which conditions the purchaser's performance on his obtaining a mortgage from a third party shall satisfy the provisions of section 52-550 if such mortgage contingency clause contains at least the following: (1) The principal amount in dollars of the loan the purchaser must obtain to fulfill such contingency; (2) the limit of the time period within which a commitment for such loan must be obtained, and (3) the term of the mortgage expressed in years.

IV. FINDINGS AND ORDER

It is found that no contract exists for the sale of the subject property, the parties having failed to agree on the essential terms of the contract.

It is further found that no writing sufficient to satisfy the Statute of Frauds, was executed.