In Mtr. of Welfare of Child. of C.A.B
[…] Appellant challenges the district court's conclusion that he failed to comply with the duties of the parent-child relationship. A district court may terminate the parental rights of a parent who "has substantially, continuously, or repeatedly refused or neglected to comply with the duties imposed upon that parent by the parent and child relationship," but only if "reasonable efforts by the social services agency have failed to correct the conditions that formed the basis of the petition or reasonable efforts would be futile and therefore unreasonable." Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(2). Noncompliance with parental duties includes, but is not limited to, failure to provide a child with "necessary food, clothing, shelter, education, [or] other care and control necessary for the child's physical, mental, or emotional health and development." Id.