This Court has previously examined the concept of selective reassessment in Markin v. Assessor of
[…] The Total Assessment Is The Proper Subject Of Judicial Review
First, it is inappropriate within the context of the instant proceeding to selectively challenge the assessment of only one of the component parts [land at $36,400 and improvements at $181,400] of the total assessment of $217,800. R.P.T.L. § 502(3) states, in part, "The assessment roll . . . shall provide for the entry with respect to each separately assessed parcel of the assessed valuation of the land exclusive of any improvement, the total assessed valuation, and the full value of the parcel . . . Only the total assessment, however, shall be subject to judicial review provided by article seven of this chapter" [R.P.T.L. § 502(3) (McKinney's 2000)]. This mandate has been held "to prohibit review of either the land or the building assessment separately "[ Matter of Shubert Organization, Inc. v. Tax.