In Matter of William S.
[…] Matter of Jimmy A., 218 AD2d 734 (2nd Dept. 1995).

Family Court Act § 1012(e)(ii) defines an abused child, in part, "as a child whose parent or other person legally responsible for his care creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury to such child by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."

Social Services Law § 384-b 8(a)(I) defines a child as severely abused by his or her parent if "the child has been found to be an abused child as a result of reckless or intentional acts of the parent committed under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, which result in serious physical injury to the child as defined in subdivision ten of section 10.00 of the penal law."