In Matter of William S.
[…] Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557 (1980). Unsubstantiated allegations are insufficient to raise a triable issue of fact and will not defeat entry of summary judgment. Matter of Jimmy A., 218 AD2d 734 (2nd Dept. 1995).

Family Court Act § 1012(e)(ii) defines an abused child, in part, "as a child whose parent or other person legally responsible for his care creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury to such child by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."