In Matter of William S.
[…] As a result of William's severe abuse, this Court found aggravated circumstances, pursuant to FCA § 1012(j).

The remaining issues before this Court are whether two-year-old Xenia is a derivatively abused and severely abused child by her natural parents, by reason of their abuse of her four-year-old half-sibling, William.

With respect to derivative findings of abuse, Family Court Act § 1046(a)(I) states that the "proof of abuse or neglect of one child shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse or neglect of any other child of, or the legal responsibility of, the respondent." "Courts have consistently sustained derivative findings whereas respondent's abuse of the subject child is so closely connected with the care of another child as to indicate that the second child is equally at risk."