In Matter of Wendland
[…] The debtor owes $33,000 on the property.

The bank takes the position that the debtor, as a single person with no dependents, does not qualify for the homestead exemption because she is not married nor is she a "head of family" under Nebraska law. The bank argues that she is not a "head of family" because she does not have anyone who is listed in the class of persons in § 40-115 residing with her. That section defines head of a family as:

[E]very person who has residing on the premises with him or her and under his or her care and maintenance:

(1) His or her minor child or the minor child of his or her deceased wife or husband;

(2) A minor brother or sister or the minor child of a deceased brother or sister;

(3) A father, mother, grandfather, or grandmother;

(4) The father, mother, grandfather, or grandmother of a deceased husband or wife;

(5) An unmarried sister, brother, or any other of the relatives mentioned in this section who have attained the age of majority and are unable to take care of or support themselves; or

(6) A surviving spouse who resides in property which would have qualified for a homestead exemption if the deceased spouse were still alive and married to the surviving spouse.

In essence, the bank asserts that the debtor, as a widow, would have to live with someone else to qualify as head of a family under § 40-115(6).

The Nebraska courts have long recognized that homestead law is to be liberally construed in favor of those for whose benefit it was enacted.