No. COA09-760
[…] In re Hogan, 32 N.C. App. 429, 433, 232 S.E.2d 492, 494 (1977).
Mr. Webber first argues that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to enter an order recommitting him because the initial commitment order contained a term of commitment exceeding the statutory maximum. We rejected this contention in Mr. Webber's first appeal, Webber I, and, therefore, do not address it further here.
Mr. Webber also argues that the trial court's findings of fact are insufficient to support its order for outpatient commitment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-267(h) (2009) requires the trial court "to find by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent meets the criteria specified in G.S. 122C-263(d)(1)" and to "record the facts which support its findings. . . ." "A trial court's duty to record the facts that support its findings is `mandatory.'" Booker, 193 N.C. App. at 436, 667 S.E.2d at 304 (quoting In re Koyi, 34 N.C. App. 320, 321, 238 S.E.2d 153, 154 (1977)).
N.C. Gen.