In Matter of W.B.
[…] We disagree.

"We review the trial court's decision to terminate parental rights for abuse of discretion." In re Anderson, 151 N.C. App. at 98, 564 S.E.2d at 602. "A trial court may be reversed for abuse of discretion only upon a showing that its actions are manifestly unsupported by reason." Davis v. Davis, 360 N.C. 518, 523, 631 S.E.2d 114, 118 (2006) (citation and internal quotations omitted).

The determination of whether termination is in the best interests of the minor child is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110, which states that the trial court shall consider the following factors:

(1) The age of the juvenile.

(2) The likelihood of adoption of the juvenile.

(3) Whether the termination of parental rights will aid in the accomplishment of the permanent plan for the juvenile.

(4) The bond between the juvenile and the parent.

(5) The quality of the relationship between the juvenile and the proposed adoptive parent, guardian, custodian, or other permanent placement.

(6) Any relevant consideration.

Id.

In this case, the trial court made the following findings relevant to the best interests determination:

25. The caretaker [M.L.] desires to adopt the child; she has a history of stable employment with Wal-Mart for nine years and Durham Public Schools for 13 years.