In Matter of Walters v. Delligatti
[…] See Bell v. Burson , 402 U.S. 535, 539, 91 S.Ct. 1586, 29 L.Ed.2d 90 (1971) ("Suspension of issued licenses . . . involves state action that adjudicates important interests of the licensees. In such cases the licenses are not to be taken away without that procedural due process required by the Fourteenth Amendment.")

Evans v. City of New York , 308 F.Supp.2d 316, 323 [S.D.N.Y., 2004].

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510(1) includes "any county judge" among the list of those authorized to suspend a driver's license, and the final sentence of § 510(3)(i) provides, "A license * * * may, however, be temporarily suspended without notice, pending any prosecution, investigation or hearing." Lower courts have construed this latter provision as authorizing temporary discretionary suspensions pending the prosecution of alcohol-related driving offenses (e.g., Matter of Ryan v. Smith, 139 Misc.2d 151, 152, 527 N.Y.S.2d 174; Matter of De Vito v.