In Matter of Walters v. Delligatti
[…] So, the petitioner claims this petition is in the nature of prohibition, and argues, in the alternative, in the nature of a writ of mandamus. The respondent Hon. Kathleen M. Rice, as District Attorney of Nassau County opposes the petition, and argues the suspension of the petitioner's license is proper pending the prosecution of the petitioner for violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192.2A. This Court has carefully reviewed and considered all of the papers submitted with respect to this petition.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510 (7) provides: "Except as expressly provided, a court conviction shall not be necessary to sustain a revocation or suspension. Revocation or suspension hereunder shall be deemed an administrative act reviewable by the supreme court as such." This Court has reviewed pursuant to CPLR Article 78 the March 27, 2009 determination suspending the petitioner's New York State driver's license.