In Matter of Walters v. Delligatti
[…] The District Attorney of Nassau County points to a breath sample of the petitioner at SP Farmingdale which yielded a .18% B.A.C. The District Attorney of Nassau County argues, under these circumstances, the petitioner is not to a Pringle hearing, and adds, even if the Court used the. 18% B.A.C. reading as a factor in suspending the petitioner's license, it was still within the Court's discretion to do so where the Court applied an appropriate statute.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510 (1) provides:

Who may suspend or revoke. Any magistrate, justice or judge, in a city, in a town, or in a village, any supreme court justice, any county judge, any judge of a district court, the superintendent of state police and the commissioner of motor vehicles or any person deputized by him, shall have power to revoke or suspend the license to drive a motor vehicle or motorcycle of any person, or in the case of an owner, the registration, as provided herein.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 510 (3) provides:

Such licenses and registrations and the privilege of a non-resident of operating a motor vehicle in this state and of operation within this state of any motor vehicle owned by him and the privilege of an unlicensed person of obtaining a license issued by the commissioner and of obtaining a registration issued by the commissioner may be suspended or revoked: a. for any violation of the provisions of this chapter, except section eleven hundred ninety-two, or for any violation of a local ordinance or regulation prohibiting dangerous driving as shall, in the discretion of the officer acting hereunder, justify such revocation or suspension the lack of a pre-suspension hearing is not violative of the petitioner's due process rights. In this case the State's interest is in keeping reckless drivers off the road as was the situation in Matter of Horodner v. Fisher (supra).