No. C05-02975 MJJ.
[…] Id. One purpose of the concursus proceeding is to ease the handling of multiple claims arising from the incident. Complaint of Paradise Holdings, Inc., 795 F.2d 756, 761 (9th Cir. 1986). This avoids "inconsistent results and repetitive litigation." Id.
46 App. U.S.C.A. § 183 provides that, "[t]he liability of the owner of any vessel . . . for any . . . loss . . . or injury . . . without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not . . . exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending."
The right of shipowners to have their liability limited in a concursus conflicts with the rights of claimants to prosecute their cases in the forum and manner of their choice. Id.