In Matter of the Nineties Inc. v. City of N.Y.
[…] BSA acted improperly in granting the Final Variance.

The two alleged violations relate to building height limits based on street width and the number of stories in the Building. In support of Petitioners' contentions, Petitioners cite a portion of MDL § 211(1) which states:

"No tenement shall be increased in height so that its height shall exceed by more than one-half the width of the widest street upon which it stands. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision four of this section, no non-fireproof tenement shall be increased in height so that it shall exceed five stories."

However, the uncited remainder of MDL § 211(1) states:

"Except that any tenement may be increased to any height permitted for multiple dwellings erected after April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, if such tenement conforms to the provisions of this chapter governing like multiple dwellings erected after such date."

Thus, to the extent that the renovation of the Building brings it into compliance with MDL requirements for buildings constructed after April 18, 1929, its height is unconstrained by MDL § 211(1) provisions relating to the width of the adjacent street or the number of stories in the Building.