In Matter of the Nineties Inc. v. City of N.Y.
[…] In the 2008 Resolution, BSA, acknowledging Petitioners' reliance on Charisma, found Charisma not to require BSA to "assess the purported impacts of new residents to a residential neighborhood in connection with a variance application which seeks only bulk waivers."

The term area variance and bulk variance are effectively the same.

The Lewisboro ZBA acted under New York Town Law ("Town Law") § 267-b(3) which set forth the findings a town zoning board of appeals must make before granting an area variance. The required finding under Town Law § 267-b(3) analogous to the (c) Finding, required the Board to "take into consideration whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance." While Town Law § 267-b(3) is analogous, is not identical. For example, Town Law § 267-b(3) talks of a "detriment to nearby properties" while ZR § 72-21(c) speaks of a substantial impairment of "the appropriate use or development of adjacent properties."