Bruce V. Nielsen, (for respondent Rosemarie Steen).
[…] R. Civ. P. 52.01. Here, however, appellant argues that the district court failed, under Minn. Stat. §§ 524.3-715(23), 524.2-402 (2008), and In re Estate of Riggle, 654 N.W.2d 710, 714 (Minn.App. 2002), to adequately consider the desire of the heirs to keep the land in the family. Thus, appellant asserts that the finding was based on a misunderstanding of the law. Determining the applicable legal standard and interpreting statutes are legal questions that appellate courts review de novo. Goldman v. Greenwood, 748 N.W.2d 279, 282 (Minn. 2008).
Minn. Stat. § § 524.3-715(23), 524.2-402
"Except as restricted or otherwise provided by the will or by an order in a formal proceeding and subject to the priorities stated in section 524.3-902, a personal representative, acting reasonably for the benefit of the interested persons, may properly" convey land-related interests of an estate. Minn. Stat. § 524.3-715(23). Because decedent died without a will, because no other order is at issue here, and because "the priorities stated in section 524.3-902" address the order of abatement of devises in a will, the relevant portion of Minn.