No. 63734-7-I.
[…] The court's findings support this conclusion.
A partnership is "an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit." Indeed, the partnership contract must contemplate a common venture, a sharing of profits and losses, and a joint right of control. All alleged partners must voluntarily consent to the formation of a partnership. A party asserting the existence of a partnership bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. This evidence must be stronger where the dispute is between alleged partners rather than with a third party.
Former RCW 25.04.060, repealed by Laws of 1998, ch. 103, § 1308; see also RCW 25.05.005(6) defining partnership as "an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit formed under RCW 25.05.055, predecessor law, or comparable law of another jurisdiction."
Eder v. Reddick, 46 Wn.2d 41, 49, 278 P.2d 361 (1955).
Ferguson v. Jeanes, 27 Wn. App. 558, 564, 619 P.2d 369 (1980).
Eder, 46 Wn.2d at 48-49.
Eder, 46 Wn.2d at 49 (citing Cruickshank v. Lich, 158 Wash. 523, 531, 291 P. 485 (1930)).