In Matter of the Civil Com. of Worth
[…] Appellant asserts that his 1997 third-degree criminal-sexual-conduct convictions should not have been considered in evaluating whether he committed a course of harmful sexual conduct, arguing that the victim was willing and that the offenses therefore did not involve nonconsensual sexual behavior. This argument is unavailing. At the time of the offenses, the victim was 13 years old, and appellant was 18 years old. See Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(b) (1996) (providing that third-degree criminal sexual conduct occurs when "the complainant is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and the actor is more than 24 months older than the complainant."). Consent is not a defense to third-degree criminal sexual conduct involving a minor. See id. (stating that "[c]onsent by the complainant is not a defense").