No. A09-2296.
[…] Apr. 17, 2001); cf. In re Senty-Haugen, 583 N.W.2d 266, 269 (Minn. 1998) (holding, under previous version of statute, there was no requirement that those committed as SPP/SDP be committed to the least-restrictive alternative).
Stehlik contends that the county failed to prove that MSOP is the least-restrictive treatment program available to meet his needs. But Stehlik had the burden to establish that a less-restrictive program is available, not the county. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.185, subd. 1 (stating that the district court is required to commit the patient to a secure treatment facility "unless the patient establishes by clear and convincing evidence that a less restrictive treatment program is available") (emphasis added)); Kindschy, 634 N.W.2d at 731 (stating that " patients have the opportunity to prove that a less-restrictive treatment program is available") (first emphasis added)).