No. COA11-106
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1), (4), (7) (2009). The court also made a specific finding that petitioner had not proven sexual abuse. In the dispositional portion of the order, the trial court found that termination of respondent's parental rights was in the best interest of the juvenile. Respondent gave timely notice of appeal from the order.
I.
Respondent first contends that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the termination of parental rights petition allegedly fails to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(6). This statute requires a petition to include "[f]acts that are sufficient to warrant a determination that one or more of the grounds for terminating parental rights exist." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(6). Respondent argues that the petition purports to allege four grounds for termination, but that each purported ground is insufficient to provide notice as to the acts, omissions, or conditions at issue.