IN MATTER OF SANDALS RESORTS INTL. v. GOOGLE
[…] Whether or not the account holder appears, the Stipulation necessarily acknowledges that the Court must decide based on the governing law whether and to what extent Google should turn over to Sandals the requested information.

An individual did contact the Court by February 22, 2010 and acknowledged receipt of Google's notification. Further, the individual avers that the email is not defamatory. This contact constitutes an appearance before the Court.

Discussion

A party may seek permission from a court pursuant to CPLR § 3102(c) to conduct pre-action discovery. The statute states in relevant part:

Before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order.

The purpose of pre-action discovery is to aid a party in bringing an action against a potential defendant.