In Matter of Rodriguez v. Johnson
[…] Indeed, it would not be unfair to read the Designee's Decision as inviting "the Courts" to issue "an order . . . directing retroactive placement of V.Q. with the Commissioner of Social Services." According to the Commissioner's Designee, should such a retroactive Order be issued, payment to Rodriguez by the Agency of the retroactive foster care benefits owed to her would be entirely proper.

3. Jurisdiction:

Although FCA § 1013(a) provides that "the family court has exclusive original jurisdiction over proceedings under [Article 10] alleging the abuse or neglect of a child," "exclusive original jurisdiction" is defined in FCA § 114 as follows:

When used in this act, "exclusive original jurisdiction" means that the proceedings over which the family court is given such jurisdiction must be originated in the family court in the manner prescribed by this act.