December 17, 2009.
[…] If a party does not fully and timely comply with a demand for a bill of particulars, CPLR 3042 provides that "the party seeking the bill of particulars may move to compel compliance, or, if such failure is willful, for the imposition of penalties pursuant to subdivision (d) of this rule" (CPLR 3042 [c]). The penalties delineated in CPLR 3042 (d) include "such relief as is set forth in section thirty-one hundred twenty-six of this chapter." CPLR 3126 gives the court discretion to make an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, in response to willful failure "to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed . . ."
Disclosure is governed by Article 31 of the CPLR, and the discovery and production of documents is set forth in CPLR 3120. Where a party fails to respond to a request for information, CPLR 3124 provides that "the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response."