December 17, 2009.
[…] A bill of particulars is not a pleading. The rules relevant herein regarding a bill of particulars and responses thereto may be found in sections 3041, 3042 and 3044 of the CPLR. "The purpose of a bill of particulars is to amplify the pleadings, to limit proof and prevent surprise at trial" ( Matter of DiChario, NYLJ, June 25, 2007, at 47, col 5 [Sur Ct, Westchester County] [internal citation omitted]). If a party does not fully and timely comply with a demand for a bill of particulars, CPLR 3042 provides that "the party seeking the bill of particulars may move to compel compliance, or, if such failure is willful, for the imposition of penalties pursuant to subdivision (d) of this rule" (CPLR 3042 [c]). The penalties delineated in CPLR 3042 (d) include "such relief as is set forth in section thirty-one hundred twenty-six of this chapter." CPLR 3126 gives the court discretion to make an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, in response to willful failure "to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed . . ."